Tuesday, January 26, 2010
[…] Sherman, on the other hand has been caught red-handed attempting to skirt the election.

Judge Clouser came to the Fort Bend Democrats’ club meeting last weekend and I videoed his remarks. He also attended the Fort Bend County Democratic Party meeting.

Sherman attended neither meeting.

Here is what Judge Clouser said to the Democratic club meeting. I especially like his description of his “Teen Court.”

14 comments:

Anonymous said...

Judge Clouser does an excellent job under extremely difficult circumstances. Incidently Texas Election Code Sec.141.032 states that party officials “shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure and promptly notify the candidate that his application did not comply to enable the candidate to remedy any defect.
But as in this case the party chair doesn't allow candidates to file until the last day for filing there is no time for the candidate to remedy the defect.

Hal said...